Levin College Visiting Committee

The primary function of the Visiting Committee is to advise and assist the College in achieving its mission of providing high-quality education, research, and public service programs to the urban community.

Subcommittees
  • Advancement
  • Internship & Mentoring
  • Nominating
Composition

Visiting Committee members bring diverse talents and experiences to the College and help to broaden and strengthen its academic and urban public service programs.

Programs
2013-2014 Visiting Committee Membership

Visiting Committee Chair

Diane Downing
Senior Vice President
Director of Corporate Affairs 
The Huntington National Bank

MEMBERS

Patricia J.  Britt
Chair- Internship & Mentoring Committee
Nominating Committee
City Clerk, Clerk of Council
City of Cleveland

Erskine E. Cade
Partner, Strategic Government Initiatives

Jared Chaney
Executive Vice President
Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
Medical Mutual

William B. (Barry) Doggett
Senior Vice President
Public & Community Affairs
Eaton Corporation

José C. Feliciano, Jr.

Karen Gahl-Mills
Executive Director
Cuyahoga Arts & Culture

Fred Geis
President/Owner, Geis Companies
Assistant: Chris Reinsel

Christopher O. Johnson
Jabil Circuit Inc.
Sr. Director Government and
Civic Engagement
Executive Director,
Fairfax Renaissance Development Corp.

Vickie Eaton Johnson
Executive Director
Fairfax Renaissance Development Corp.

Mark Jones
Alexander Mann Solutions
Cleveland Office

Kevin J. Kelley
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

India Pierce Lee
Program Director for Neighborhoods
Housing and Community Development
The Cleveland Foundation
Program Assistant: Annabel Bryan

James Levin 
Levin Chair Advisory Committee
Attorney
Director of One World Festival
c/o Famicos Foundation

Dr. Jared S. Levin
Advancement Committee
Center of Orthopedic Surgery

James McCafferty
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Cleveland Care Network

Valarie J. McCall
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Advancement Committee
Chief of Government Affairs
City of Cleveland
Cleveland City Hall
Assistant: Tracy Anderson

Sam McNulty
Founder
Market Garden Brewery & Distillery

August A. Napoli Jr.
Deputy Director and Chief Advancement Officer
Cleveland Museum of Art

Gary A. Norton
Mayor of East Cleveland

Jim Rokakis
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Director, Thriving Communities Institute
Western Reserve Land Conservancy

Peter L. Rubin
President and CEO
The Coral Company

Tom Schorgl
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Nominating Committee
President and CEO
Community Partnership for Arts and Culture (CPAC)

Stephen J. Squeri
Attorney
Jones Day

Michael P. Summers
Mayor
City of Lakewood

Eddie Taylor, Jr.
President and Majority Owner
Taylor Oswald Insurance Company
Assistant: Yvette Alvarez

Michael J. Taylor
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Senior Vice President
West Territory Executive
Community Development Banking
PNC
Assistant: Laurene Sanders

Andrea L. Timan
Manager, Community Relations
GE Lighting

Linda Warren
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Senior Vice President, Community Finance
Neighborhood Progress, Inc.

Brad Whitehead
Advancement Committee
President
Fund for Our Economic Future   
Assistant: Colette Taylor

EMERITUS MEMBERS (Active Status-Invite to Meetings)

Bruce H. Akers 
Nominating Committee

John J. Carney
Advancement Committee
Landmark Management
Executive Assistant: Jill Walker

Jeri E. Chaikin
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Shaker Heights, Ohio
Assistant: Mary Murphy

Robin C. Cottingham
Senior Vice President
Corporate Bank RISC Office
KeyBank              
Executive Assistant: Sharon A. Jordan

William M. Denihan
CEO
Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board of Cuyahoga County
Executive Assistant: Lynnette D. Walker
Internship & Mentoring Committee

Sari Feldman
Internship Mentoring Committee
Executive Director
Cuyahoga County Public Library

William S. Gaskill 

David S. Goodman  
Managing Partner, Cleveland
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey LLP
Assistant: Debra A. Murphy

Allan C. Krulak
Advancement Committee

Dennis Madden
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Interim Executive Director & CEO
Stella Maris, Inc.

Joseph A. Marinucci 
Nominating
President and CEO
Downtown Cleveland Alliance
Assistant- Marilyn Gossett

James Mason  

Randell McShepard
Advancement Committee
Nominating Committee
Vice President, Public Affairs
RPM, Inc.

Stanley R. Miller 
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Head of School
Marcus Garvey Academy

Margaret N. Mitchell 
Nominating Committee

Deborah L. Neale
Advancement Committee
Neale & Associates

Betty K. Pinkney 
Internship & Mentoring Committee

Richard W. Pogue
Counsel
Jones Day
North Point
Assistant: Deanna L. Adelman

William J. Reidy

Chris Ronayne
President
University Circle Incorporated (UCI)
Assistant: Holly Harris

Claire Rosacco
Internship & Mentoring Committee
Nominating Committee
Vice President of Government Affairs and Community Outreach
Cuyahoga Community College

Joseph M. Shafran
Advancement Committee
Paran Management Company
Assistant: Connie Palumbo

Hilton Smith
Vice President for Community Affairs
Turner Construction Company

Margaret S. Wheeler

LEVIN COLLEGE, CSU

Edward W. (Ned) Hill, Ph.D
Dean
Levin college of Urban Affairs
Cleveland State Univesity

Wendy Kellog, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Levin College of Urban Affairs
Cleveland State Univesity

Stuart Mendel, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean
Levin college of Urban Affairs
Cleveland State Univesity

Steven A. Minter
Executive in Residence
Levin college of Urban Affairs
Cleveland State Univesity

 

 

engaged learning
Mailing Address
Cleveland State University
2121 Euclid Avenue, UR 335
Cleveland, OH 44115-2214
Campus Location
Urban Building, Room 335
1717 Euclid Avenue
Phone: 216.687.2135




This site contains files that require the free Adobe Reader to view.